sSweet Almond Carrier Oil Cold Pressed
Aromatherapy Carrier Oil 100mls – Massage Skincare Ascent Therapies
Almond oil has used for many years, due to its inherent health benefits.
Despite the use of Almond oil in beauty preparations, scientists had not explored its’s amazing healing properties. Grown in Southeast Asia and in the Mediterranean, the almond kernels produce a nutty oil.
Now we know that the oil is rich in Vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc, besides a number of other minerals and vitamins, which explains why it is so good for our heart, skin and hair.
Sweet Almond carrier oil is protective and nourishing to the skin and often used in aromatherapy. The oil has a viscous consistency, and much thicker than grapeseed oil. Rich in Oleic acid (mono-unsaturated fatty acid) hence suitable for dry and itchy skin. Due to the Vitamin D and protein components, it is therefore useful for conditions such as osteo-arthritis and osteoporosis. Sweet Almond is a versatile oil which does not become rancid easily.
Used to treat
- Used in a lotion or vegetable based cream is very norurishing for mature skin or dehydrated skin.
- Nappy rash
- Nails – rub a little Sweet Almond into the nails everyday to improve their quality
Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D, Rich in protein, linoleic acid, minerals.
The almonds come from Asia Minor, Greece, Portugal, France and Spain. The best quality oil is obtained through ‘cold 40 – 60% comes of extraction of kernels and is produced by the Cold press method.
Sweet Almond is absorbed more efficiently when used in massage blend. Furthermore in a diluted ratio of 20/80 with another carrier oil. Incidently, apricot and peach kernels produce very similar oil. For example 20% Sweet Almond together with 80% Sunflower or Grapeseed Oil.
Sweet Almond Aromatherapy Carrier Oil 100mls – Massage Skincare Ascent Therapies is sold in 100ml 250ml 500ml bottles